Car Loans Calgary | CALGARYDRIVES

CalgaryDrives Privacy Policy

CalgaryDrives respects your right to privacy. This Policy outlines how our privacy principles protect your privacy as a key part of our relationship with you as a valued client. The privacy principles apply to all personal information that CALGARYDRIVES collects from customers. Personal information refers to any personally identifiable information about you. It does not include aggregate information that does not identify you specifically. 

 We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA").

How is Your Personal Information Used?

CALGARYDRIVES may use your personal information for the following purposes:

1.       To complete loan applications with you;

2.       to respond to your requests for products, services or information;

3.       to improve products and services and better understand your automotive needs, including through customer surveys;

4.       to administer your new vehicle warranty coverage, and/or your Extra Care Protection coverage;

5.       to increase your awareness of our products and services; and

6.       to include you in advertising or marketing campaigns to offer you other products and/or services.


With Whom is Your Personal Information Shared?

For the purposes outlined above CALGARYDRIVES may share your personal information with Credit Lenders.

CALGARYDRIVES will not disclose any of your personal information to any other persons, except (i) with your prior consent; (ii) in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of one of CALGARYDRIVES’s businesses; or (iii) as may be required or permitted by law.

Does CALGARYDRIVES Transfer Information Outside of Canada?

The personal information that you provide to CALGARYDRIVES may be transferred outside of Canada for processing. CALGARYDRIVES may store personal information on servers located in other jurisdictions, including the United States. Please note that the privacy laws in such jurisdictions differ from Canadian privacy laws and that in some jurisdictions your personal information may be accessed by law enforcement authorities or the courts.

If you would like to obtain more information about CALGARYDRIVES’s policies and practices with respect to the transfer and processing of personal information outside of Canada, please contact CALGARYDRIVES in any of the ways described below at “How You Can Review and Update Your Personal Information”.

Your Consent

Your consent may be given expressly or implied, depending on the circumstances.

In connection with your vehicle loan/purchase or certain service requests you will be asked to consent expressly to CALGARYDRIVES’s collection of personal information for the purposes identified herein.

By providing any personal information in any email request or any interactive activities on CALGARYDRIVES’s web site you consent to CALGARYDRIVES’s collection of that information.

Your Consent and Electronic Messages

If you wish to change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information, or if you wish to review, update, correct or have us delete your information from our files, please contact us 1 888 851 6029